Some of the best Library resources are *PRINT items. Many of the science reference tools listed here, encyclopedias, dictionaries, handbooks, etc., can be found on the shelves of the NYIT Library in the locations indicated by call number.. Other items listed here are electronic/online resources (e-books).
*The Library has photocopiers, but you'll need print credit or flex funds on (associated with) your NYIT ID (student, faculty, staff) to use them. Cost: 10, 15 or 25 cents per copy, depending on bxw, color, one-sided, two-sided, etc.
 |
|
The following multi-subject SCIENCE *reference resources are a great place to start gathering solid background information on almost ANY science topic. Though substantially representative of Library holdings, this is only a PARTIAL list. Want more eBooks, accessible online? The eBook Collection (EBSCOhost) is an entire database of electronic books, many of them reference. Search our EBSCOhost eBook collection HERE. |
| TITLE | **CALL NO. | LOCATION |
| Chambers Science and Technology Dictionary |
Ref. Q123 .C482 | OW |
| Biographical Dictionary of Scientists |
Ref. Q141 .B528 | OW |
| Encyclopedia of Global Warming Science and Technology | ONLINE | |
| Encyclopedia of Physical Science and Technology | Ref. Q123 .E497 | OW |
| Encyclopedia of Science, Technology, and Ethics | Ref. Q175.35 .E53 | OW |
| Encyclopedia of the Solar System | QB501 .E53 | OW / NYC |
| Encyclopedia of the Solar System | ONLINE | |
| International Encyclopedia of Science & Technology | Ref. Q121 .I48 | OW |
| McGraw-Hill Concise Encyclopedia of Science & Technology | ONLINE | |
| McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific & Technical Terms |
Ref. Q123 .M15 | OW |
| McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific & Technical Terms | ONLINE | |
| McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Environmental Science & Engineering | Ref. GE10 .M38 | OW |
| McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology | Ref. Q121 .M3 | OW / NYC |
| McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology (Access Science) | ONLINE | |
| Milestones in Science and Technology: The Ready Reference to Discoveries, Inventions, and Facts | Ref. Q199 .M68 | OW |
| Philosophy of Science: An Encyclopedia | Q174.7 .P55 | OW |
| Science and Its Times | Q175 .46 .S35 | OW |
| Science in the Contemporary World: An Encyclopedia | ONLINE | |
| Scientific Thought: In Context | Ref. Q175 .S4238 | OW |
| Van Nostrand's Scientific Encyclopedia | Ref. Q121 .V3 | OW |
| World of Physics | Ref. QC5 .W67 | OW / NYC |
| *The above PRINT reference books do NOT circulate and are for IN-LIBRARY use only. To find CIRCULATING books, which you CAN borrow, consult the NYIT online catalog BEARCAT. |
| **If you browse among these call numbers on Library shelves, you'll find many additional science resources in print format. |
