E-reference resources allow you to access encyclopedias, dictonaries and other general references from any computer.
Credo Reference This is a collection of core reference sources. A good place to start your research.
McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Engineering. Choose from one of the subjects listed or use the search box to find a specific topic. Access Engineering
McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology. Choose from one of the subjects listed or use the search box to find a specific topic. Access Science
Gale Virtual Reference Library contains dictionaries, encyclopedias & handbooks
Oxford Reference Collection contains dictionaries & encyclopedias
Use Reference sources (encyclopedias, dictionaries, directories, almanacs) to:
When searching for articles in an online encyclopedia, just type in your topic. Here are some examples:
When searching for e books (electronic books) or books in the online catalog, one way to do it is to select "Keyword" (AND) and to use these components:
Here are some examples:
"chemical engineering"
engineering AND urban
materials AND environment
McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Engineering. Choose from one of the subjects listed or use the search box to find a specific topic. Access Engineering
McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology. Choose from one of the subjects listed or use the search box to find a specific topic. Access Science
eBook Engineering Core Collection contains titles from top book publishers, including Artech House, ASM International, Elsevier, John Wiley & Sons, Institution of Engineering & Technology, and more
eBook Collection on EbscoHost provides online versions of current scholarly and academic press books, as well as popular trade books for academic libraries.
In addition to searching in our library catalog, you can browse the stacks for our print collection. The following are the Library of Congress call numbers for books on engineering.
R856-857 Biomedical Engineering
T Technology
T55.4-60.8 Industrial engineering
T385 Computer graphics
TA Engineering (general), Civil engineering
TA 349-359 Mechanics of engineering
TA 401-492 Materials of engineering, construction
TA 630-820 Structural engineering, geotechnical engineering
TC Hydraulic engineering
TD Environmental engineering
TE Highway engineering
TF Railroad engineering, operations
TG Bridge engineering
TH Building construction
TJ Mechanical engineering, machinery
TJ163 Power resources
TJ210.2-225 Robotics
TK Electrical engineering, electronics, nuclear engineering
TK5101-6720 Telecommunications
TK 7800-8360 Electronics
TL Motor vehicles, Aeronautics, Astronautics
TN Mining engineering, metallurgy
TP Chemical technology
TS Manufacturing
VM Naval architecture. Marine engineering