Anatomy Resources

Please contact your respective library for print availability.

NYITCOM - Long Island: comlibr1@nyit.edu or (516) 686-3743

NYITCOM at Arkansas State University - comlibjb@nyit.edu or (870) 680-8855

The preceding tabs represent a fraction of the plethora of anatomy and neuroanatomy resources available to NYITCOM faculty, staff and students. You can access collections of anatomy and neuroanatomy resources below.

Please contact your respective library for print availability.

NYITCOM - Long Island: comlibr1@nyit.edu or (516) 686-3743

NYITCOM at Arkansas State University - comlibjb@nyit.edu or (870) 680-8855

The Access Medicine Database provides access to interactive 3D anatomy modules. These modules include:

Complete Human Anatomy - Featuring both male and female modules.

Focused Anatomy Modules - Quick, bite-sized pathophysiology findings in 3D with options.

Human Anatomy Tours - Explore system-based modules designed to deepen learning using 3D visualizations, followed by a quiz.

Regional Anatomy Modules - Review your knowledge by exploring the body by region.

Select a item to view and interact. You can annotate and draw and then download items.

The Access Physiotherapy database provides access to Anatomy & Physiology Revealed, an interactive cadaver dissection experience. This unique multimedia study aid is designed to help you explore human anatomy using cadaver specimens and master physiology concepts through animation. Digital dissections allow unlimited drill and practice - anytime, anywhere. Detailed information and audio pronunciations build anatomical knowledge, and comprehensive quizzing reinforces learning.

You can access modules for systems and regions, with dissection, 3D model, practice atlas, animation, histology, radiographic imaging, and quiz options.

The ClinicalKey database provides access to a variety of anatomy videos and images, including diagrams from Netter's Atlas of Human Anatomy. You can select an item then choose to print, share, examine source or view a full-size image.

The LWW Health Library, Medical Education database provides access to a series of anatomy videos associated with select texts from the database, including the clinical blue boxes from Moore's Clinically Oriented Anatomy.

Select a video to watch. You will find information on the associated text and chapter/section on the right-hand side of the video.

An interactive human anatomy resource using images, labels and descriptions, to teach human anatomy to students and as a place to review anatomy for students beginning clinical rotations and board prep. The resource includes cadaveric, radiographic, and cross-sectional images that students may find helpful in preparing for labs.

You will find exams embedded within modules, allowing you to test your knowledge

Please make sure to create a database account to access cases and track your completion history.

Please make sure to create a database account to access review questions and track your completion history.