Some of the best Library resources are *PRINT items. Many of the education reference tools listed here, including encyclopedias, dictionaries, handbooks, etc., can be found on the shelves of the NYIT Library in the locations indicated. Other items listed here are electronic/online resources (e-books), accessible online (but requiring your myNYIT Portal/E-mail LOGIN if you are off campus).
*The Library has photocopiers, but you'll need flex funds on your student ID to use them. Cost: 10 cents per copy.
|
Dictionaries / Directories / Encyclopedias / Handbooks / Miscellaneous Resources The following multi-subject education *REFERENCE items are a great place to start gathering solid background information on almost ANY education topic. This is especially true of the encyclopedias listed below. Though substantially representative of Library holdings, what follows is only a PARTIAL list of relevant resources: |
|
|
| TITLE | **CALL NUMBER | LOCATION |
| American Educators' Encyclopedia | Ref. LB15 .D37 | OW |
| Dictionary of Education | ONLINE | |
| Dictionary of Ed. Acronyms, Abbreviations, Initialisms | Ref. LB15 .P35 | OW/NYC |
| Early Childhood Ed.: an International Encyclopedia | Ref. LB1139.23 .E272 | OW |
| Encyclopedia of American Education |
Ref. LB17 .U54 |
OW |
| Encyclopedia of Education | ONLINE | |
| Encyclopedia of Education and Human Development | Ref. LB15 .E473 | OW |
| Encyclopedia of Educational Research | Ref. LB15 .E48 | OW |
| Encyclopedia of Ed. Leadership and Administration | Ref. LB2805 .E527 | OW |
| Encyclopedia of Multicultural Education | ONLINE | |
| Encyclopedia of School Psychology | Ref. 1027.55 .E523 | OW |
| Greenwood Dictionary of Education |
Ref. LB15 .G68 |
OW |
| Handbook of Private Schools | Ref. L901 .H3 |
OW |
| Handbook of Research Design in Math. & Sci. Ed. | ONLINE | |
| Handbook of Research For Ed. Comm. & Technology | Ref. LB1028.3 .H355 | OW |
| Handbook of Research on Teaching | Ref. LB1028 .H315 | OW |
| Historical Dictionary of American Education | Ref. LB15 .H57 | OW |
| Migrant Education: a Reference Handbook | ONLINE | |
| Patterson's American Education | Ref. L901 .P3 | OW |
| Patterson's Elementary Education |
Ref. L901 .P3 | OW |
| Special Education: a Reference Handbook | ONLINE | |
| The Cambridge Handbook of Multimedia Learning | Ref. LB1028.5 .C283 | OW |
| The Literacy Dictionary | Ref. LB1049.98 .L58 | OW |
| The Praeger Handbook of Learning and the Brain | Ref. LB1060 .P683 | OW |
| The Sage Handbook of E-Learning Research | Ref. LB1028.5 .S17 | OW/NYC |
| World Education Encyclopedia | ONLINE |
| *The above PRINT reference books do NOT circulate and are for IN-LIBRARY use only. To find CIRCULATING books, which you CAN borrow, consult the NYIT online materials catalog BEARCAT. |
|
|
| **If you browse among these call numbers on Library shelves, you'll find many additional education resources in print format. |
